Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Scots Pine
Pinus sylvestris

Other common names: Scotch Fir, Scotch Pine

French names: Pin sylvestre

Family: Pine Family (Pinaceae)

Group: Pines

Distinctive features: Tree; Twisty needles in bundles of 2.

Similar species:
  •   Jack Pine (Pinus banksiana)

  •   Mugo Pine (Pinus mugo) - a shrub.

Flowers: Spring

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Open areas, open forests.

Books: Trees in Canada: 62   

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Status: Common.

Notes: Scots Pine trees are hardy non-native pine trees. They are often planted and also sometimes grow wild.

See Also:
  •   A Quick Guide to Pine Trees

Photographs: 118 photographs available, of which 10 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

Scots Pine needles are tough and very pointy. You're likely to get pricked by them! Note how they twist together. Jack Pine (Pinus banksiana) needles spread apart in a "V" and aren't as twisty.

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

A close-up view of Scots Pine needles. Again, note how they twist together. Jack Pine needles are similar, but they spread apart in a "V".

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

I think these are male cones, but I'm not sure. This photo was taken in the spring (May).

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

Scots Pine cones on the tree in the winter.

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

The cones on Scots Pine point back along the branch. Each cone is attached to the branch with a small stem.

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

A close-up view of a cone and seeds. All pine nuts (seeds) are edible. The cones have backwards-pointing sharp protrusions near the base.

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

Scots Pine trunk and bark.

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

Close-up view of bark. Note how flaky it is.

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

A couple of pictures showing the shape and form of Scots Pine.

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

Range map for Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)