Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Mugo Pine
(Pinus mugo)

Other common names: Mugho Pine, Swiss Mountain Pine

French names: Pin mugo

Family: Pine Family (Pinaceae)

Group: Pines

Distinctive features: Shrub; The only pine that is a shrub.

Similar species:
  •   Jack Pine (Pinus banksiana) - a tree.

  •   Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris) - a tree.

  •   Yew (Taxus canadensis) - needles flat, green.


Leaves: Two needles to a bundle.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Where planted: open areas.

Books: Trees in Canada: 65   

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Status: Common as a planted ornamental.

Notes: Mugo Pine is a shrubby pine that is planted as an ornamental. It is not native to Ontario.

See Also:
  •   A Quick Guide to Pine Trees


Photographs: 7 photographs available, of which 4 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Mugo Pine (Pinus mugo)

Here's what the overall shrub looks like.

Mugo Pine (Pinus mugo)

A branch with needles. Note that there are two needles to a bunch, and that the needles are fairly short. You're likely to only find this shrub around buildings and in parks, where it will have been planted.

Mugo Pine (Pinus mugo)

Close-up of the needles.

Mugo Pine (Pinus mugo)

Close-up view of its seed cones.


Range map for Mugo Pine (Pinus mugo)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)