Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Dwarf Chinquapin Oak
Quercus prinoides

Other common names: Dwarf Chestnut Oak

French names: Chêne nain

Family: Beech Family (Fagaceae)

Group: Oaks

Distinctive features: Shrub; It's basically a miniature version of Chinquapin Oak (Quercus muehlenbergii).

Similar species:
  •   Chinquapin Oak (Quercus muehlenbergii) - a tree; larger.


Flowers: Spring;  Green/Brown

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Toothed

Height: 10 m (32 ft)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Open areas, open woods. Sandy soil.

Books: Trees in Canada: 263   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: This shrub is rare in Ontario, occurring indigenously only in three sites: Grand Bend on Lake Huron, Point Pelee on Lake Erie, and the sand plains of Walsingham Township (near Long Point, also on lake Erie).

See Also:
  •   Oaks: Sudden Death, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 71 photographs available, of which 5 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Dwarf Chinquapin Oak (Quercus prinoides)

This plant is about 6 feet tall. It is mature, as it is producing acorns. This plant is located on a native plant nursery on the Walsingham Township sand plains.

Dwarf Chinquapin Oak (Quercus prinoides)

Leaf.

Dwarf Chinquapin Oak (Quercus prinoides)

Leaves at the top of a stem.

Dwarf Chinquapin Oak (Quercus prinoides)

Acorns in July (not yet fully formed).

Dwarf Chinquapin Oak (Quercus prinoides)


Range map for Dwarf Chinquapin Oak (Quercus prinoides)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)