Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Chinquapin Oak
Quercus muehlenbergii

Other common names: Chinkapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak

French names: Chêne jaune

Family: Beech Family (Fagaceae)

Group: Oaks

Distinctive features: Tree

Similar species:
  •   Dwarf Chinquapin Oak (Quercus prinoides) - smaller - a shrub.

  •   American Beech (Fagus grandifolia)


Flowers: Spring

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Toothed

Habitat: Forests, Fields and Open Areas;  Woods.

Books: Trees in Canada: 262   

Native/Non-native: Native

See Also:
  •   Oaks: Sudden Death, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 79 photographs available, of which 3 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Chinquapin Oak (Quercus muehlenbergii)

Upper side of a leaf.

Chinquapin Oak (Quercus muehlenbergii)

Underside of a leaf.

Chinquapin Oak (Quercus muehlenbergii)

Bark of a mid-sized tree. Pale grey to whitish, with thin narrow scales.