Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Nannyberry
(Viburnum lentago)

Other common names: Sheepberry, Sweet Sweet Viburnum

Family: Muskroot Family (Adoxaceae), (Honeysuckle Family (Caprifoliaceae))

Distinctive features: Shrub

Similar species:
  •   Wild Raisin (Viburnum nudum) - very similar, a more northern shrub.


Flowers: Spring;  White;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Simple, Toothed

Height: 2 m (6 ft)

Fruit/Seeds: Fruits contain a single hard round flat seed.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Riverbanks, woods edges, roadsides.

Edible: Fruits are edible.

Books: Trees in Canada: 176    Shrubs of Ontario: 465    Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 302   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Common.

Photographs: 193 photographs available, of which 6 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

An overall view of a Nannyberry shrub. This one is about 7 feet tall.

Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

Unopened flowers in the late spring.

Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

Ripening berries, in August.

Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

A mixture of ripe and ripening berries, in late summer.

Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

Nannyberry berries stay on the shrub into winter. Note the flat seed with a ridge along the middle at the left of the photo. This is Nannyberry's "trademark." The berries are edible.

Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

Winter twig.


Range map for Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)