Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Wild Raisin
Viburnum nudum

Other common names: Northern Wild Raisin, Witherod

Family: Muskroot Family (Adoxaceae), (Honeysuckle Family (Caprifoliaceae))

Distinctive features: Shrub

Similar species:
  •   Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago) - very similar; a more southern species.

Flowers: Spring, Summer;  White;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Simple, Toothed

Fruit/Seeds: Fruits contain a single hard round flat seed.

Habitat: Forests, Wet Areas;  Open areas, often in damp ground.

Edible: Fruits are edible.

Books: Shrubs of Ontario: 461    Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 302   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Common, especially farther north.

Photographs: 126 photographs available, of which 6 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Wild Raisin (Viburnum nudum)

Wild Raisin leaves.

Wild Raisin (Viburnum nudum)

Leaves are opposite.

Wild Raisin (Viburnum nudum)

Ripening fruits.

Wild Raisin (Viburnum nudum)

The fruits stay on the branches into winter. They are edible. Each fruit contains a single hard, flat seed.

Wild Raisin (Viburnum nudum)

This is what the branches look like in the winter after all the fruit has dropped off.

Wild Raisin (Viburnum nudum)

Winter twig.

Range map for Wild Raisin (Viburnum nudum)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)