Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Ohio Buckeye
(Aesculus glabra)

Other common names: Fetid Buckeye

French names: Marronnier glabre

Family: Soapberry Family (Sapindaceae), (Horsechestnut Family (Hippocastanaceae))

Distinctive features: Tree; Large, opposite, palmately compound leaves.

Similar species:
  •   Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum) - has similar leaves.


Flowers: White

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Compound, Entire;  Opposite, closely resemble Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum) leaves. Palmately compound.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Books: Trees in Canada: 157   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Rare in Ontario.

Notes: Ohio Buckeye is only found in SW Ontario, usually where it has been planted. The photos here are of trees at the Royal Botanical Gardens in Burlington, and the University of Guelph Arboretum, both in Ontario. The name comes from the distinctive nuts, which have a large light spot on one side.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: : smooth


Photographs: 90 photographs available, of which 19 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Ohio Buckeye is quite rare in Ontario. I've only ever seen it in an arboretum. This sign is at the University of Guelph Arboretum, in Guelph, Ontario.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

A group of leaves. These compound leaves grow in opposite pairs.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Leaf close-up, upper side.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Underside of a leaf.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

This photos gives you an idea of the size of the leaves.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Overall tree shape and form.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Flower buds in mid-May.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Flowers, in May.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Closer view of a flower.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

The nuts. Note the prickles, which are not stiff.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Or the nuts can also be smooth.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

This is an unripe nut - white inside.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Here's a view of the unripe nut cut open.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

And you can have some fun with the nuts!

Wait! Which one is the nut?

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Two pictures of the trunk and bark. The 2nd photo is of part of the trunk on a younger tree.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Winter buds along the stem.

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

Terminal winter bud.


Range map for Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)