Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Aesculus hippocastanum

Other common names: Chestnut, Common Horsechestnut

French names: Marronnier d'Inde

Family: Soapberry Family (Sapindaceae), (Horsechestnut Family (Hippocastanaceae))

Distinctive features: Tree; Large palmately compound leaves.

Similar species:
  •   Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra) - similar leaves: opposite and compound.

Flowers: White

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Compound, Entire;  Opposite, palmately compound, large.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Where planted, usually in open areas.

Books: Trees in Canada: 158   

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Status: Common in urban areas where planted.

Notes: Horsechestnut is actually a non-native tree. However, it is not invasive, and squirrels love the nuts. But they are NOT edible by humans. Its leaves and branches are opposite.

Photographs: 99 photographs available, of which 9 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

This photo shows the overall form of a mature tree.

Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

The tree in flower and leaf.

Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

Horsechestnut has big sticky buds, arranged opposite each other along the stem.

Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

Another picture of the twig and buds.

Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

A flower cluster in bud.

Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

A flower cluster fully opened.

Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

Flower stalks after the flowers have fallen off.

Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

Leaves, showing the "palmately compound" form.

Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

Bark and trunk of a mature tree.

Range map for Horsechestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)