Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Hobblebush
(Viburnum lantanoides)
(formerly Viburnum alnifolium)

Other common names: American Wayfaring Tree

Other scientific names: Viburnum alnifolium

French names: Viorne feuilles d'Aulne, Bois d'orignal

Family: Muskroot Family (Adoxaceae), (Honeysuckle Family (Caprifoliaceae))

Distinctive features: Shrub; A low shrub with very round opposite leaves.

Similar species:
  •   Round-leaved Dogwood (Cornus rugosa)

  •   Nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

  •   Wild Raisin (Viburnum nudum)


Flowers: Spring;  White;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Simple, Toothed;  Opposite, simple.

Habitat: Forests;  Woods.

Books: Shrubs of Ontario: 459    Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 302   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Common in more northern regions of Ontario.

Photographs: 101 photographs available, of which 7 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

Very round leaves, deeply veined.

Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

From this photo, you can see that the leaves are sharply toothed.
The fresh growth looks like two hands held together in prayer.

Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

Ripening berries.

Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

Winter twig.


Range map for Hobblebush (Viburnum lantanoides)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)