Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Velvetleaf Blueberry
Vaccinium myrtilloides

Other common names: Sourtop Blueberry, Velvetleaf Huckleberry

French names: Airelle fausse-myrtille

Family: Heath Family (Ericaceae)

Group: Blueberries

Distinctive features: Shrub; Stem and leaves covered with fine hairs, like velvet.

Similar species:
  •   Blueberries - See the Blueberries page.

Flowers: Summer;  White;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Entire;  Undersides covered with fine hairs.

Trunk: Covered with fine hairs.

Fruit/Seeds: Delicious edible blue berries.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas, Wet Areas;  Clearings in woods, dry or moist soils.

Edible: The berries are delicious.

Books: Shrubs of Ontario: 405    Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 298   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: common, all over Ontario.

Photographs: 43 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Velvetleaf Blueberry (Vaccinium myrtilloides)

This is - the stems and undersides of the leaves are covered with fine velvety hairs.

Range map for Velvetleaf Blueberry (Vaccinium myrtilloides)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)