Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Hill's Oak
Quercus ellipsoidalis

Other common names: Northern Pin Oak

French names: Chźne ellipsoļdal

Family: Beech Family (Fagaceae)

Group: Oaks

Distinctive features: Tree

Flowers: Green/Brown

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Toothed

Height: 25 m (82 ft)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Books: Trees in Canada: 254   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 30 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Hill's Oak (Quercus ellipsoidalis)
Photograph by Graham Buck


Range map for Hill's Oak (Quercus ellipsoidalis)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)