Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Gray Birch
(Betula populifolia)

Other common names: Wire Birch

French names: Bouleau gris

Family: Birch Family (Betulaceae)

Group: Birches

Distinctive features: Tree

Similar species:
  •   White Birch (Betula papyrifera) - A lot more common; grows intoa full tree; very peely bark.

  •   European White Birch (Betula pendula) - "Weeping" branches (hanging down).


Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Toothed

Books: Trees in Canada: 288   

Native/Non-native: Native

Notes: Gray Birch is found only in extreme eastern Ontario.

Photographs: 6 photographs on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Gray Birch (Betula populifolia)

The leaves have a unique shape, with a long point.

Gray Birch (Betula populifolia)

Gray Birch (Betula populifolia)

Overall growth form. Gray Birch is a small tree. This photo is of a tree in the Royal Botanical Gardens in Burlington, Ontario.

Gray Birch (Betula populifolia)

Trunk.

Gray Birch (Betula populifolia)

The trunk is very similar to European White Birch (Betula pendula) and somewhat similar to White Birch (Betula papyrifera).

Gray Birch (Betula populifolia)

Female flower in June.


Range map for Gray Birch (Betula populifolia)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)