Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

European White Birch
Betula pendula

Other common names: European Weeping Birch, Silver Birch, Weeping Birch

French names: Bouleau verruqueux

Family: Birch Family (Betulaceae)

Group: Birches

Distinctive features: Tree; A birch with white bark and "weeping" branches (hanging down).

Similar species:
  •   White Birch (Betula papyrifera) - Both have white bark; White Birch peels a lot more; European White Birch has "weeping" branches (hanging down).

  •   Gray Birch (Betula populifolia) - Branches are not weeping, leaves are quite pointed.

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Toothed

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Notes: European White Birch is often planted as a lawn tree.

Photographs: 9 photographs available, of which 3 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

European White Birch (Betula pendula)

Typical growth form of European White Birch.

European White Birch (Betula pendula)

Bark and trunk.

European White Birch (Betula pendula)

Range map for European White Birch (Betula pendula)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)