Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Austrian Pine
(Pinus nigra)

Other common names: European Black Pine

French names: Pin noir d'Autriche

Family: Pine Family (Pinaceae)

Group: Pines

Distinctive features: Tree

Similar species:
  •   Red Pine (Pinus resinosa) - very similar - also has 2 needles per bundle.

  •   Eastern White Pine (Pinus strobus) - 5 needles per bundle.


Flowers: Spring

Leaves: Two or three needles per bundle.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Open areas, where planted.

Books: Trees in Canada: 64   

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Status: Common.

Notes: Austrian Pines are usually found in places where they would have been planted: parks, private landscaped land, and so on. They are not usually found in the wild. Austrian Pine closely resembles Red Pine (Pinus resinosa). They are not native to Ontario.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: : black


See Also:
  •   A Quick Guide to Pine Trees


Photographs: 7 photographs on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Austrian Pine branches, with cones, showing the overall appearance of the branches and needles.

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Austrian Pine needles are in bunches of two or three needles (usually two per bunch). Note how closely they resemble Red Pine (Pinus resinosa) needles.

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

The easy way to tell Austrian Pine from Red Pine is to wrap the needles around your finger. If they don't break easily, they are from an Austrian Pine. Be sure to only try this with live needles!

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Austrian Pine cones.

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Male pollen flowers (cones) in early June.

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Bark from a mature Austrian Pine. It is pretty flaky.

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Typical overall shape of an Austrian Pine. Note how bushy it is.


Range map for Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)