Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Ginkgo biloba

Other common names: Maidenhair Tree

French names: Ginkgo bilobé

Family: Ginkgo Family (Ginkgoaceae)

Distinctive features: Tree

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Toothed

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Books: Trees in Canada: 126   

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Status: Planted.

Notes: Ginkgo trees will likely only be found in the very southernmost parts of Ontario. They are not native to Ontario, but to China. They are easily identified by their distinctive leaves.

Photographs: 32 photographs available, of which 3 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba)

Trunk of a small Ginkgo tree in Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, Ontario.

Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba)

Leaves just starting to sprout, in May.

Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba)

Close-up view of bark.