Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

False Spirea
(Sorbaria sorbifolia)

Other common names: False Goat's Beard, Sorb-leaved Schizonotus, Ural False Spirea

Family: Rose Family (Rosaceae)

Distinctive features: Shrub; Looks like a sumac with showy white flowers.

Similar species:
  •   Staghorn Sumac (Rhus typhina) - flowers are greenish and the fruits are bright red.


Flowers: Summer;  White;  White, in a group just like Staghorn Sumac (Rhus typhina).

Leaves: Alternate, Compound, Toothed;  Compound, alternate, leaflets toothed. Look just like Sumac leaves.

Height: 1-2 m (4-6 ft)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Open fields, in a clump.

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Status: Planted as an ornamental shrub.

Photographs: 9 photographs on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

Flowers in bloom. Note the similarity of shape to Staghorn Sumac (Rhus typhina).

False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

Closeup view of flowers.

False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

Spent flowers.

False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

Unopened flower buds.

False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

Leaves. Compound, very similar to Sumac leaves.

False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

A view of a clump of these shrubs, in bloom.

False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

The same clump in winter.

False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

Winter seed heads.

False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

Winter bud along the stem.


Range map for False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)