Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

English Walnut
Juglans regia

Other common names: Persian Walnut

French names: Noyer commun

Family: Walnut Family (Juglandaceae)

Group: Walnuts

Distinctive features: Tree

Edible: Nuts are very edible - this is the source of commercial walnuts.

Books: Trees in Canada: 201   

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Photographs: 16 photographs available, of which 5 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

English Walnut (Juglans regia)

Winter twigs. This is in early April.

Sorry, no photos of leaves yet.

English Walnut (Juglans regia)

Winter bud.

English Walnut (Juglans regia)

The trunk of a young English Walnut tree.

English Walnut (Juglans regia)

Closup of an English Walnut winter bud.

English Walnut (Juglans regia)

Range map for English Walnut (Juglans regia)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)