Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Manitoba Maple
Acer negundo

Other common names: Box Elder

Family: Soapberry Family (Sapindaceae), (Maple Family (Aceraceae))

Group: Maples

Distinctive features: Tree

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 75 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Manitoba Maple (Acer negundo)

Range map for Manitoba Maple (Acer negundo)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)