Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Bristly Wild Gooseberry
Ribes oxyacanthoides

Other common names: Northern Gooseberry

French names: Groseillier du nord

Family: Gooseberry Family (Grossulariaceae), (Saxifrage Family (Saxifragaceae))

Group: Gooseberries

Distinctive features: Shrub

Similar species:
  •   Prickly Gooseberry (Ribes cynosbati) - stems smooth, with 1-2 weak prickles at nodes, berries covered with prickles.

  •   Wild Gooseberry (Ribes hirtellum) - stems smooth, with 1-2 spines at leaf nodes, berries lack prickles.

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Toothed;  Alternate, simple.

Habitat: Forests;  Open forests.

Edible: Fruits are edible.

Books: Shrubs of Ontario: 147   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Not very common - found mostly around Lake Superior & NW Ontario.

Photographs: 29 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Bristly Wild Gooseberry (Ribes oxyacanthoides)

I only have one photo of this shrub: of a winter twig.
However, it does show the distinguishing feature of Bristly Wild Gooseberry: sparse weak prickles along the stem, with 1-3 stouter prickles at the nodes where there are buds. This twig is from a shrub in North Bay.

The fruit is edible.