Ontario Trees & Shrubs website

Chokeberry
(Aronia melanocarpa)

Other common names: Black Chokeberry, Black-seeded Chokeberry

Family: Rose Family (Rosaceae)

Distinctive features: Shrub

Similar species:
  •   Winterberry (Ilex verticillata)

  •   Mountain Holly (Ilex mucronata)
  •   Alder-leaved Buckthorn (Rhamnus alnifolia)

Flowers: Spring;  White;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Alternate, Simple

Height: 1 m (3 ft)

Habitat: Forests, Wet Areas;  Chokeberry shrubs grow usually in wet areas or alongside streams, bogs, etc. However they can also grow in dry sandy or rocky ridges, or in pine woods.

Books: Shrubs of Ontario: 169    Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 312   

Status: Common.

Photographs: 227 photographs available, of which 5 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa)

Chokeberry leaf, top side.

Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa)

Leaf, underside. Note the prominent veins.

Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa)

Unripe Chokeberry fruits in July.

Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa)

Chokeberry fruits, at the end of August.

Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa)

A young Chokeberry, being grown in a greenhouse.


Range map for Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)